Fusion 360 Post Processor

Exchange information regarding Buildbotics post processors for CAD/CAM programs.
Reset
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:46 am

Re: Fusion 360 Post Processor

Post by Reset » Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:57 pm

Yes it's not an issue, you just change compensation from controller to computer, just wanted to make sure that was correct. It posts now, I just posted a simple inside circle. I don't have time to check this in the controller this weekend but it looks okay to me. Thanks for the help.

Code: Select all

%
(1001)
G90 G94
G17
G20

(2D Profile1)
G54
M3 S255
G0 X3.8586 Y-0.2
G1 X4.205 Y0 F40
G3 X0.79 Y0 Z0 I-1.7075 J0
G3 X4.205 Y0 I1.7075 J0
G1 X3.8586 Y0.2
S0
M30
%

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Fusion 360 Post Processor

Post by Doug » Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:04 pm

Great, let me know how it goes. Once we get it going, I'll announce that it works and is available on github.

Reset
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:46 am

Re: Fusion 360 Post Processor

Post by Reset » Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:41 pm

Seems to be some bugs still. I am not getting my between cut retract moves that are being simulated within Fusion to come out in the Gcode, and the tool is turning on at the wrong time.

If you look at this tool path, the machine should move to the start position inside the inner circle, Z down to the plate, turn on the tool, cut the circle, turn off the tool, retract 1 inch, move to the outer square, repeat.
Tool Path.png
When you simulate it inside of Fusion you see that exact behavior. It shows the 'cutting' stream of the waterjet/laser/plasma turning on and off as required.
Tool.png
However when you post process this, the output is much different:

Code: Select all

%
(1001)
G90 G94
G17
G20

(2D Profile1)
G54
M3 S255
G0 X0.2 Y0.1136
G1 X0 Y0.46 F80
G3 X0 Y-0.46 Z0 I0 J-0.46
G3 X0 Y0.46 I0 J0.46
G1 X-0.2 Y0.1136
G0 Y1.3864
G1 X0 Y1.04 F80
G1 X1
G2 X1.04 Y1 I0 J-0.04
G1 Y-1
G2 X1 Y-1.04 I-0.04 J0
G1 X-1
G2 X-1.04 Y-1 I0 J0.04
G1 Y1
G2 X-1 Y1.04 I0.04 J0
G1 X0
G1 X0.2 Y1.3864
S0
M30
The M3 command is being issued before the tool head even moves in to position directly above the first cut, and it never cycles on and off in between cuts, so it just remains on continuously. This is how a router or milling machine would operate, but not a laser / waterjet / plasma.

The second thing that is odd is there is no Z axis movement in this code at all. This is operating like a 2 axis machine where you manually set the height of the nozzle.

Another couple of things that are missing is pierce height and pierce dwell settings. I have not personally used another plasma post processor inside of Fusion but I did find this video and it appears those settings are usually on the post processor page.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3-CiESJ3K_w

There are actually several settings shown in this example that I think would be good to implement if possible. For example they have a check box for enabling the Z axis movement to accommodate both 2 and 3 axis machines, they have the pierce delay and height in there, and they have an option for probe offset so that if you are probing the torch tip to the work piece you can adjust the cutting offset from here. This is also helpful if you have some sheet metal that might be slightly warped because Fusion will let you add probing routines in between tool paths so you can re-zero every time.

Let me know if it makes more sense for you to do a hangouts meeting and work on this live so you don't have to keep going back and forth, i'm more than willing to make that happen.

Canvnas
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: Fusion 360 Post Processor

Post by Canvnas » Thu Oct 15, 2020 6:09 am

I have uploaded the BuildBotics CPS twice into Fusiion360 and receive the same Syntax Error. Any advice on how to fix this would be great.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 7.34.22 AM.png

Canvnas
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: Fusion 360 Post Processor

Post by Canvnas » Thu Oct 15, 2020 6:16 am

Just uploaded the newer version of the post processor and still receiving the Syntax Error.

Post Reply