Version 0.4.12 released

Announcements of general interest
Forum rules
No profanity, No gambling. No porn. No illegal activity of any kind. Violators will be removed without notice.
Post Reply
User avatar
Doug
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Doug » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:12 am

Buildbotics CNC Controller version 0.4.12 is released.

Here's what's new

Improved path planning, with better performance around tight curves.
Adjustable trade off between speed and accuracy at corners.
Improved error messages
Updated "Cheat Sheet" page to show all supported GCodes.
Improved 3D cut path view
Improved step pulse timing
Here's how to install it
Click "Upgrade" on the "Control" page
Enter your password (default is 'buildbotics')
Attachments
UpgradeHint.png

Mick
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:16 am

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Mick » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:09 pm

Thanks for an update, will any of the other features that have been suggested be implemented any time soon? Also since 0.4.10 I think, I haven't had 3d view also since 0.4.11 when running a job I have load 1 indicator saying its active even though both load 1&2 are disabled on the I/O configuration page, If you check your demo page it is showing the same bug there, hope this helps improve the controller
https://demo.buildbotics.com/#io

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Doug » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:08 pm

Hi Mick,

The 3D display only works across network connections. It does not display on a monitor that is plugged into the back of the controller. How are you connecting? We have also recently learned that apple mobile devices will not display the 3D view.

For the load indicator issue, please go to the "General" page and click "Bug Report". Save the resulting compressed tar file and attach to a reply. I will take a look at it.

We will continue to improve the software and add new features. We don't have a fixed schedule. You can track the progress on github at https://github.com/buildbotics/bbctrl-firmware/issues . Feel free to throw in your support for the improvements that have been suggested. Customer comments weigh heavily on our priorities.

Thanks
Doug

Mick
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:16 am

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Mick » Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:55 pm

Hi Doug,
Yes I am using a monitor all good no 3d display,
Ran a quick job today to grab a bug report on doing so the controller disconnected and stopped the job in the process, a bug in the bug report? anyway ran another job above the work piece and managed to get this for you.
Hope it helps
That didn't work saying the file is too large 9.2MB
I'll email it

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Doug » Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:32 pm

Ok Mick,

We really hadn't intended for you to run a bug report while a job is running. Thanks for pointing this out. When I get your bug repot, I'll look it over and try to reproduce the problem.

I suspect there are several things you could do while running a job that would cause the job to stop.

Thanks

Mick
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:16 am

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Mick » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:28 pm

The load indicator only comes on while running a job so I guessed you would need a report while its active to show the bug?, also Ive never had the controller say disconnected before, I tried several times and the same thing happened only while generating the bug report.
You could also compare it to the live demo it has the same bug with the load indicator.
Mick

Mick
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:16 am

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Mick » Sat Feb 08, 2020 5:12 pm

Doug, just to follow up on this, Ive just put the Buildbotics post processor into Aspire and I no longer have the load 1 indicator active. May have been an Aspire thing?

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Doug » Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:56 am

Yes, if the post processor injects an 'M7' or an 'M8', a load indicator will come on. This will usually happen if you have 'coolant' or 'mist' turned on in your CAD/CAM program.

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Version 0.4.12 released

Post by Doug » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:47 am

Mick,

In reference to your Jan 28, 2020 entry. I have put in at "Bug Report" on github on the issue of the browser disconnecting during a "Bug Report". The issue can be found on github at https://github.com/buildbotics/bbctrl-f ... issues/246 . We do not have the fix scheduled but at least it's on the list. Thanks for pointing it out.

Imagine that, a bug report on the bug report.

Post Reply