CNC Etch-a-Sketch

This forum is dedicated to retrofitting existing CNC Machines with Buildbotics Controllers.
Forum rules
Use of profanity is prohibited.
Gambling is prohibited.
Sexual or pornographic material is prohibited.
Illegal activities of any kind are prohibited.
The moderator reserves the right to deny or delete any content without notice.
Post Reply
legacymachine
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:54 pm
Location: Ohio

CNC Etch-a-Sketch

Post by legacymachine » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:10 pm

This isn't specifically a CNC Machine Retrofit but it was a fun first project with the Buildbotics control... I used the control to automate an old Etch-a-Sketch with my son over the weekend.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/KpsoyzWFWQuWpzg98

I really like the Buildbotics control... I did run into a few bugs. One that I can recall off the top of my head is that even though I was running the control in Imperial mode, the input box to set an axis location required the entry to be in millimeters to work correctly (e.g. if I were to enter 1 in the input box, the axis location would update to 0.0394"). I can't recall the other quirk I was running into but all-in-all I really like the control :)

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: CNC Etch-a-Sketch

Post by Doug » Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:02 pm

That is really cool! What a creative idea and an excellent way to get kids interested in CNC machines.

On the topic of changing from metric to imperial. If you change it on the Control page, it only affects the g-code commands that you put in on the Control page and the units displayed for axis position. On the other hand, you can change the default (and the units used on the configuration pages) on the Settings page.

Hope this helps.

legacymachine
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:54 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: CNC Etch-a-Sketch

Post by legacymachine » Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:32 am

As I was working on the project with my son it struck me that this would be a great, hands-on project to introduce folks to CNC motion control.

I had set the units (and saved the changes) on the Settings page to Imperial as well as the units on the Control page when I ran into this issue. I've double checked it and the issue persists.

Also, even though I have the units set to Imperial on the Settings page (and the Control page), it always defaults to Metric units on the Control page each time the control is rebooted.

I'm running v0.4.6 on the control.

I do a fair bit of manufacturing automation controls for work and I do a fair bit of programming too (mostly Node.js) so if there is anything I can do on my end to help trouble shoot this issue I'd be happy to dig into if needed.

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: CNC Etch-a-Sketch

Post by Doug » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:04 pm

I see what you mean. I am getting the same problem. I also noticed that, even though I have units set to Imperial on the Settings page, it still comes up at Metric in the drop down menu on the "Control" Page. Sorry that it took two times to get this into my thick head.

I submitted this as a new issue on github. See issue #206 on https://github.com/buildbotics/bbctrl-firmware .

It would be great if you want to help with Buildbotics development. I recommend starting by forking our github repository. If you want some guidance, I'll need to hook you up with my partner. Let me know if you decide to do that.

avasthisamar
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:01 pm

Re: CNC Etch-a-Sketch

Post by avasthisamar » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:31 pm

As you said it was really a fun project unless you have acore knowledge as well as interested to do it.
Hardware networking

Post Reply