How to eject a USB

Post technical questions about the Buildbotic Controller here.
Forum rules
No profanity, no gambling, no illegal activity, so sexual or pornographic material.

Posts not related to the Buildbotic CNC Controller are likely to be moved or deleted.
Post Reply
roylnn
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2021 11:33 am

How to eject a USB

Post by roylnn » Mon Mar 15, 2021 2:54 pm

Hi,
There is an ongoing thread over on the Onefinity forum about ejecting a USB device from the buildbotics controller. After taking the USB stick out of the controller and inserting it back into the computer there is an error that the device needs to be "scanned and fixed". This happens with both USB 2.0 and 3.0 devices.

On the controller, when navigating around the file system, the USB device shows up and there is a little up-arrow icon to demount it. I tried hitting that and got an error that "device-name cannot be unmounted".

Some people are claiming that after a number of these re-scans on the main computer, the USB becomes unreadable.

Can anyone help out with this?

Thanks,
roylnn

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: How to eject a USB

Post by Doug » Tue Mar 16, 2021 1:09 pm

This happens because the "dirty' bit gets written by the Raspian Linux system in the Buildbotics Controller but does not clear it. Then, when Windows sees that the "dirty" bit is set, it complains. You should be able to simply ignore the complaint and continue to load the drive on Windows. I am not aware of any real damage that this causes.

We investigated it quite thoroughly and decided that there was no good fix for the problem and decided it was not really worth fixing.

Bob Z
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:10 am

Re: How to eject a USB

Post by Bob Z » Sat May 22, 2021 12:02 pm

Definitely agree that this occurs. I always tell Windows to "fix it", which only takes a second. I did notice one time, I did not "fix" it, and I had some issues with the USB being recognized, so I removed and reinserted and "fixed" it again, and it seems to have solved that problem.

Post Reply