Fault Output

Post technical questions about the Buildbotic Controller here.
Forum rules
No profanity, no gambling, no illegal activity, so sexual or pornographic material.

Posts not related to the Buildbotic CNC Controller are likely to be moved or deleted.
Post Reply
missionarymike
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 6:46 pm

Fault Output

Post by missionarymike » Mon Oct 25, 2021 7:45 pm

What condition actually triggers the fault output.

I can’t seem to find it in the documentation.

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: Fault Output

Post by Doug » Tue Oct 26, 2021 8:08 pm

Pin 21 on the DB 25 connector activates when a motor driver fault occurs. The meaning of 'active' and 'inactive' can be defined on the 'I/O' tab on the 'Settings' page. For instance, if the 'fault' output is configured for lo-hi, it means that the pin will be low (ground) when it is inactive and high when it is active.

Motor driver faults can occur due to incorrect motor wiring, a defective (or incompatible) motor, a bad FET, or a defective motor driver. Driver faults are also reflected on the 'Indicators' tab on the 'Control' page.

The meaning of high has changed with our latest controllers (those delivered after September of 2021). A high is now nominally 5 Volts whereas high was 3.3 Volts in older units.

The newer controllers also have an auxiliary 15-pin DSUB connector and it also presents a 'fault' pin. It is wired directly to the motor drivers and its state is not configurable. If the output is at 5V, no motor fault is being detected. If it is at 0V, a motor driver fault has been detected.

missionarymike
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 6:46 pm

Re: Fault Output

Post by missionarymike » Thu Oct 28, 2021 3:16 pm

Ok.

Thank you for the detailed response.

I’m finalizing my control panel and have an LED tower with red/green indicator lights that are controlled from a flow switch. This way if I’m watching the camera, I css as n see if the pump had failed, so as yo prevent a motor failure.

So, the reason I asked about the fault output is if I could tie the output to the red LED indicating an issue. Since the fault is shown on the indicators tab, I don’t think I need to tie it in to my indicator tower.

Thank you.

Post Reply