Page 1 of 1

3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 10:19 am
by mrecircuits
Hello,
I've started running code, and I'm having a problem with the 3D View working. I'm getting this error every time:
"Error 0 - Non-rapid move with zero feed rate While executing GCode block:G1 At: <program-start>:2 Caused by: Non-rapid move with zero feed rate"

I'm getting this even when trying to view the default buildbotics.nc program. Interestingly, I can view okay using the Demo controller. Is there anything I'm doing wrong? I'm using the Firefox browser, if that matters.

I am able to run the code, just not see it running on the viewer.

Thanks!
Mike

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2022 5:59 am
by mrecircuits
Hi, I just wanted to check again to see if anyone knows why I'm getting this error. It seems any GCode I try opening from my controller gets this message when I open the 3D Viewer, but it works okay when using the Demo interface. Curious what the differences are. Help!
Thanks,
Mike

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2022 7:47 pm
by Doug
Making a non-rapid move with zero feed rate should cause an error because the command cannot be executed. It either doesn’t know how fast to go or it tries to move at zero speed.

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2022 7:14 am
by mrecircuits
Hey Doug, thanks for the reply. It seems though that any code I open has the same problem, including the default buildbotics demo file. Here's an example of something simple that causes the error:

G1 G20 G90
G1 F20 X0 Y0 Z0
G1 F8 Z-.8
G4 P3
G1 F2 X1 Y1
G4 P3
G1 F2 X2.125
G4 P3
G1 F2 Y6.5
G4 P3
G1 F2 X15
G4 P3
G1 F2 Y1
G4 P3
G1 F2 X16.125
G4 P3
G1 F2 Y9.126
G4 P3
G1 F2 X1
G4 P3
G1 F2 Y1
G4 P3
G1 F8 Z0
G1 F8 X0 Y0
M30

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2022 3:51 pm
by Doug
You must set the feed rate before executing a non-rapid move. Otherwise, the controller doesn’t know how fast to go during the move.

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2022 3:57 pm
by Doug
Try removing the G1 from the first line.

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2022 6:21 pm
by mrecircuits
Thanks! That was the problem. But it still didn't work until I went to the settings page and removed G1 that was in the Program-Start box. Once I removed that, and then reloaded the modified file, 3D Viewer worked.

Re: 3D View and Zero Feed Rate

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2022 7:41 pm
by Doug
👍