How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Look here to see if your question has already been answered.
Post Reply
User avatar
Doug
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Post by Doug » Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:02 am

This is called a dwell command. Use:

G4 P-

For instance G4 P.5 will dwell for 1/2 second.

tmadrms
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:16 pm

Re: How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Post by tmadrms » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:31 pm

Thanks Doug!! I’ll try this out tomorrow.

tmadrms
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:16 pm

Re: How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Post by tmadrms » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:01 pm

Exactly what I was looking for! Shame it can't use the RS485 value to know when the spindle is at speed. Maybe a custom G-code in future??

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Post by Doug » Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:28 am

This has been requested by another user as well. Your second will help boost its priority. You can see the original request on github at:
https://github.com/buildbotics/bbctrl-f ... issues/189

tmadrms
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:16 pm

Re: How do you enter a pause in a gcode program

Post by tmadrms » Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:08 am

Awesome! Also, I freaking love using the RS485, no more trying to decide which way to tune/trade off the voltage to get max/min from the spindle. Really stoked about this feature.

Post Reply