How do I get Manual NC commands from Fusion into Buildbotics?

Exchange information regarding Buildbotics post processors for CAD/CAM programs.
Post Reply
johannes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2021 11:39 pm

How do I get Manual NC commands from Fusion into Buildbotics?

Post by johannes » Thu Dec 16, 2021 12:59 pm

Hi,
I am trying to use the Manual NC command option in Fusion360, but nothing shows up in the NC code when I post.

This is my setup, with a manual command.
Image
(The manual command is a prompt to remind me to fixture into the holes before cutting the outer contour.)

Image

However, nothing shows up in the output NC code.
Image


I assume something needs to be added to the Buildbotics.cps file, but what? and where?

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: How do I get Manual NC commands from Fusion into Buildbotics?

Post by Doug » Fri Dec 17, 2021 3:49 pm

Is there a "Comment" option in the pull-down menu. If so, what happens if you put the following text into the Message box?

MSG, fixture into holes

johannes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2021 11:39 pm

Re: How do I get Manual NC commands from Fusion into Buildbotics?

Post by johannes » Mon Dec 20, 2021 3:14 pm

I figured this out with some help from the Autodesk forums.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-3 ... p/10828202

I needed to add some code to the builtbotics.cps file, in order to make the manual NC commands appear in the post.

Code: Select all

 // Process Manual NC Command Display Message

function onManualNC(command, value) {
  switch (command) {
  case COMMAND_DISPLAY_MESSAGE: // prepend ‘MSG,’ to operator messages
  writeBlock("M0 " + "(MSG, " + value + ")");
    break;
  default:
    expandManualNC(command, value);  // normal processing of Manual NC command
  }
}
The challenge was not just to get a message to display - (MSG, Message) works for that purpose - but I needed an M0 in there as well in order to make the machine pause and wait. Thus I couldn't use the Comment function.

Works great now.

User avatar
Doug
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:56 pm

Re: How do I get Manual NC commands from Fusion into Buildbotics?

Post by Doug » Thu Dec 23, 2021 9:36 pm

Great! Thanks for reporting this.

Post Reply